Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
09:30 AM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008141
Literal Description
EB INTERSTATE 0080 (MILEPOST 30)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
288524.8
Y-Coordinate
4597288.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RODRIGUEZ CUATE
First
EDGAR
Middle
JOSE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503150000
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
REFUSED RESCUE
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
PENSKE TRUCK LEASING
Year
2005
Make
Model
TRACTOR
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
PENSKE TRUCK LEASING
City
EAST CHICAGO
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
46312
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
5000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING EAST WHEN LOST CONTROL AND JACK KNIFED. THE UNIT COLLIDED WITH A GUARDRAIL.
Officer
HITCHCOCK
Badge No.
423
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:23
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:40
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504