Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/30/2011
Time of Accident
08:30 PM
County
Davis - 26
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011007530
Literal Description
HWY 2 MEASURING 214 METERS WEST FROM SCARLET AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
559420.5
Y-Coordinate
4505382.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LOCKMAN
First
LINDA
Middle
LOUISE
Suffix
City
BLOOMFIELD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525370000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Plymouth - PLYM
Model
NEO
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1600
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TRAILBLAZER
Style
SUV
4000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
12 - Legally Parked
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
00
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
04 - Fog, smoke
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

**** EXPLAIN THE TRAFFIC CONTROLS FOR UNIT 001 **** EXPLAIN THE TRAFFIC CONTROLS FOR UNIT 002 VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 2. VEHICLE 2 WAS PARKED UNOCCUPIED ON THE NORTH SHOULDER FACING WESTBOUND WITH THE EMERGENCY LIGHTS ACTIVATED AT A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT. VEHICLE 1 TRIED TO SLOW AS IT APPROACHED VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL ON THE 100% ICE COVERED ROAD AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2 IN THE REAR. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER FACING NORTH. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST HALF ON THE ROADWAY AND HALF ON THE SHOULDER.
Officer
DANIELS
Badge No.
089
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:34
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:02
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/30/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653