Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
02:45 PM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sioux City - 7057
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008254
Literal Description
NB/EB US 0020 / US 20 (Milepost 3)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
226059.2
Y-Coordinate
4705843.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GERINGER
First
MICHAEL
Middle
ALAN
Suffix
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51031
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
PRE
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
35 - Guardrail
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
200
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA (DOT)
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
09 - Severe winds
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 02-01-2011 VEHICLE ONE TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON HWY 520. VEHICLE ONE LOST CONTROL ENTERED THE CENTER MEDIAN HITTING A GUARDRAIL. VEHICLE ONE CROSSED BOTH SOUTH BOUND LANES AND RESTED ON TOP OF ANOTHER GUARDRAIL. ROADS WERE PARTIALLY COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE. EXTREME WINDS CAUSING BLOWING SNOW. NO INJURIES. VEHICLE ONE HAD MINOR DAMAGE. VEHICLE ONE CITED FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL.
Officer
YANEFF
Badge No.
177
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:15
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325