Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
09:03 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Des Moines - 1945
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008101
Literal Description
EB I-80 136.1 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
449180.8
Y-Coordinate
4611041.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MOLLENHAUER
First
DOUGLAS
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503130000
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
SUPPLY/D-1
Transported by:
SCHAAF
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CVC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
2 - No, not in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
03 - Railroad crossing
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS EB I-80/35 CROSSING THE RAILROAD BRIDGE E OF 14TH ST.. VEHICLE #1 SWERVED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A NON CONTACT VEHICLE IN FRONT OF HIM WHICH APPEARED TO BE LOSING CONTROL, VEHICLE #1 SLID ON THE ICE COVERED ROADWAY STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE BRIDGE WITH THE LEFT FRONT DRIVERS CORNER, THE VEHICLE THEN SPUN AROUND AND STRUCK THE BRIDGE WITH THE LEFT REAR CORNER. THE DRIVER HAD COMPLAINTS OF PAIN.
Officer
SCHAAF
Badge No.
269
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:10
Name of Agency
P21
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 21 Office
DPS Building
215 E. 7th Street, 2nd Floor
Des Moines,IA 50319
Phone: (515) 725-6090
Fax: (515) 725-6117