Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
08:30 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008088
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 80 AT 132 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
442643.8
Y-Coordinate
4611338.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GONZALEZ
First
JOSE
Middle
ANTONIO
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503160000
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F250
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE # 1 WAS WEST BOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 EAST OF MERLE HAY. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE # 1 LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK THE CENTER CONCRETE BARRIER. SERGEANT CLEMENS ARRIVED ON SCENE AND HAD THE DRIVER MOVE THE VEHICLE TO THE QUICK TRIP ON MERLE HAY RD. I ARRIVED FILE THE ACCIDENT REPORT. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED BY THE DRIVER.
Officer
CURRENT
Badge No.
091
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:40
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/2/2011