Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
09:06 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008105
Literal Description
EB I-80 133MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
444502.6
Y-Coordinate
4611212.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DOMAZET
First
NIHAD
Middle
Suffix
City
URBANDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503220000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
AST
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
PERKINS
First
TRAVIS
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502650000
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SILVERADO
Style
PK
1500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING IN THE OUTSIDE LANE OF EASTBOUND I-80 NEAR THE 131.5 MILEMARKER. UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING IN THE CENTER LANE OF EASTBOUND I-80. UNIT 1 WAS AHEAD OF UNIT 2. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AS HE ENTERED THE BRIDGE AT THE DES MOINES RIVER. UNIT 1 WENT OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE CONCRETE BARRIER ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE BRIDGE. UNIT 1 THEN ROTATED 90 DEGREES COUNTER CLOCKWISE AND CAME BACK INTO THE ROADWAY ACROSS ALL THREE LANES OF TRAVEL. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 2 ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE LANES FROM THE CENTER LANE TO THE INSIDE LANE TO AVOID UNIT 1. THE FRONT LEFT CORNER OF UNIT 2 MADE CONTACT WITH THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF UNIT 1 AS UNIT 1 WENT NORTH ACROSS THE TRAVEL PORTION OF EASTBOUND I-80. UNIT 1 THEN ROTATED 180 DEGREES COUNTERCLOCKWISE AND WENT OFF THE TRAVEL PORTION TO THE LEFT. THE REAR OF UNIT 1 STRUCK THE CONCRETE BARRIER IN THE MEDIAN CAUSING DISABLING DAMAGE TO THE VEHICLE. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST FACING SOUTH AGAINST THE CONCRETE BARRIER IN THE MEDIAN OF EASTBOUND I-80. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST FACING EAST IN THE MEDIAN OF EASTBOUND I-80.
Officer
RIPPEY
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:06
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/1/2011