Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
08:25 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008090
Literal Description
EB I-80 131.5MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
441947.4
Y-Coordinate
4611384.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LARSON
First
MATTHEW
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500090000
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
RANGER
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
EHLER
First
JOEL
Middle
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50313
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CVC
Style
4D
6500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON I-80 IN THE CENTER LANE OF TRAVEL. UNIT 2, A PATROL CAR, WAS PARKED ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER OF I-80 WITH THE EMERGECY LIGHTS ACTIVED. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. UNIT 1 WENT OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT AND ROTATED 45 DEGREES COUNTERCLOCKWISE. THE FRONT OF UNIT 1 STRUCK THE CONCRETE BARRIER ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER OF EASTBOUND I-80. UNIT 1 THEN ROTATED 90 DEGREES CLOCKWISE AND CONTINUED EASTBOUND. THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF UNIT 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF UNIT 2. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST ON THE INSIDE LANE AND SHOULDER OF EASTBOUND I-80 FACING SOUTH. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER OF EASTBOUND I-80 FACING EAST APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET FROM IT'S ORIGINAL POSITION. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN TRAVELING AT APPROXIMATELY 55MPH AND LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. THE SPEED AT WHICH UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING WAS TOO FAST FOR THE ROAD CONDITIONS.
Officer
RIPPEY
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:25
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:25
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/1/2011