Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
10:01 AM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008143
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 (Milepost 109)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
413804.9
Y-Coordinate
4598769.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HANZLICK
First
VICTORIA
Middle
V
Suffix
City
WELLFLEET
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
69170
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

F - Outside Mirror
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECLINED
Transported by:
DECLINED
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Lincoln - LINC
Model
MARK LT
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 AT THE 109 MILE MARKER WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED ICE COVERED ROAD SURFACES. THE DRIVER OF VEH #1 BEGAN TO LOSE CONTROL, AND ATTEMPTED EVASIVE MANEUVERS OF BRAKING AND COUNTER-STEERING. THE DRIVER OF VEH #1 WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL, AND VEH #1 LEFT THE ROADWAY TO THE RIGHT ENTERING THE NORTH DITCH. VEH #1 THEN ROLLED OVER ONCE, COMING TO REST ON IT'S DRIVERS SIDE.
Officer
CLARK
Badge No.
395
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:09
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/1/2011