Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
03:02 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008256
Literal Description
I-80 WB @ 117.80 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
427070.0
Y-Coordinate
4601708.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GATLUAK
First
DUOTH
Middle
REAT
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51105
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECLINED
Transported by:
DECLINED
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F25
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
KAHYAOGLU
First
LISA
Middle
GAYE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503200000
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
321.98
Citation Charge 1
FAIL CARRY VALID REGISTRATION.
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECLINED
Transported by:
DECLINED
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
LUM
Style
4D
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WHITE
First
TYRONE
Middle
Suffix
JR
City
State
Zip Code
Age
34
Sex
Male
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
04 - Center: Left Side / Motorcycle Passenger
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY E.R
Transported by:
DALLAS COUNTY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 TRAVELING IN THE RIGHT LANE. VEH#2 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 TRAVELING IN THE LEFT LANE. JUST BEFORE THE I-80 WB OFF-RAMP #117 THE VEHICLES MADE CONTACT DUE TO THE SNOW COVERED ROAD SURFACES. VEH #1 SLID SIDEWAYS AND CAME TO REST FACING NORTH IN THE LEFT SHOULDER/LEFT LANE AREA. VEH #2 LEFT THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT ENTERING THE MEDIAN WHERE IT CAME TO REST FACING EAST IN THE MEDIAN. BOTH DRIVERS AND PASSENGERS IN BOTH VEHICLES HAD CONFLICTING ACCOUNTS OF WHAT HAD TRANSPIRED. BLIZZARD WARNING IN EFFECT AT TIME OF ACCIDENT.
Officer
CLARK
Badge No.
395
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:05
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/1/2011