Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
11:45 AM
County
Worth - 98
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008177
Literal Description
I35 SB 210.1 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471709.6
Y-Coordinate
4802771.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LONE
First
JOHN
Middle
G
Suffix
City
AUGUSTA
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
547225013
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
TACOMA
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 AT THE 210.1 MILE MARKER. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE DUE TO ICY ROADWAY CONDITIONS AND HIGH WINDS. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 OVERCORRECTED, CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO RUN OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT, WHERE IT ENTERED THE MEDIAN, ROLLED ONCE, AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT IN THE MEDIAN, FACING EAST.
Officer
ALBRIGHT
Badge No.
026
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:47
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:05
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381