Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
12:45 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008207
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080 147.5MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
467114.1
Y-Coordinate
4614376.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SALDIVAR
First
ROBERTO
Middle
LOPEZ
Suffix
City
FORT WORTH
State
TX - Texas, US
Zip
76106
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
TX - Texas, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

P - Special Permit
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
LANDSTAR RANGER INC
Year
1997
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
12 - Jackknife
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
LANDSTAR RANGER INC
City
ROCKFORD
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61102
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BROWN
First
RAYMOND
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
LENOX
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
508510000
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
SEMO TANK BAKER EQUIPMENT CO
Year
2006
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
SEMO TANK BAKER EQUIPMENT CO
City
PORTLAND
State
ME - Maine, US
Zip
04104
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS DRIVING EASTBOUND NEAR THE 157.5 MILE MARKER. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED INTO THE MEDIAN. UNIT 1 JACKKNIFED AS HE ENTERED THE MEDIAN. THE FRONT OF UNIT 1 ENTERED INTO THE WESTBOUND LANES OF TRAFFIC. UNIT 2 WAS DRIVING WESTBOUND NEAR THE 157.5 MILE MARKER AND WAS UNABLE TO AVOID UNIT 1. UNIT 2 SUFFERED DAMAGE TO THE LADDER ON THE TRAILER, TRAILER TIRE/RIM AND FENDER.
Officer
CUNNINGHAM
Badge No.
073
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/1/2011