Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/28/2011
Time of Accident
08:10 AM
County
Floyd - 34
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011006751
Literal Description
INDIGO and 150TH
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
510614.2
Y-Coordinate
4776485.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TURNBULL
First
COLE
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
ROCKFORD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504680000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.319
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO YIELD TO VEHICLE ON RIGHT
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL MASON CITY
Transported by:
NORA SPRINGS AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1986
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
RNG
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
PARCHER
First
KAREN
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
RUDD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504710000
Driver's Age
39
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
GREENE DOCTOR THEN FLOYD MED.
Transported by:
PRIVATE VEHICLE (HUSBAND)
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
ECP
Style
SW
22000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON 150TH STREET. VEHICLE 2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INDIGO AVE. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD AT THE UNCONTROLLED INTERSECTION TO VEHICLE 2. THE COLLISION CAUSE VEHICLE 1 GO INTO THE SOUTHWEST DITCH. VEHICLE 2 WENT INTO THE SOUTHWEST DITCH AND OVERTURNED COMING TO REST ON THE PASSENGER SIDE FACING SOUTH
Officer
DOMINO
Badge No.
364
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:28
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
1/28/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381