Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/21/2011
Time of Accident
04:24 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005189
Literal Description
94MM I35 SB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452442.9
Y-Coordinate
4622635.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PROPSTEIN
First
KATHRYN
Middle
ELIZABETH
Suffix
City
JOHNSTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501310000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
CONTROL OF VEHICLE
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Model
ION
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL CABLE SYSTEM
Estimate of Damage
300
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
MARQUISVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 IS SOUTHBOUND ON I35 AT THE 94MM DRIVING IN THE INSIDE OF TWO LANES OF TRAVEL. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 GOES OFF OF THE ROADWAY AND ONTO THE INSIDE SHOULDER FOR A SHORT TIME AND TRIES TO CORRECT BUT LOOSES CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND ROTATES 180 DEGREES COUNTERCLOCKWISE AND GOES INTO THE MEDIAN BACKWARDS. THE VEHICLE SLIDES INTO THE CABLE GUARDRAIL WITH THE RIGHT REAR CORNER. VEHICLE #1 COMES TO REST FACING NORTHWEST IN THE MEDIAN.
Officer
BATTLES
Badge No.
392
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:24
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:35
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/21/2011