Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/18/2011
Time of Accident
09:20 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004133
Literal Description
138MM I80 EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452695.0
Y-Coordinate
4611427.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HERNANDEZ MARTINEZ
First
JOSE
Middle
GERMAN
Suffix
City
MARSHALLTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50158
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
CONTROL OF VEHICLE
Gender
Male
State
MX - Mexico, MX
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.174
Citation Charge 2
NO VALID DRIVERS LICENSE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CVN
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
08
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DOOLITTLE
First
RIO
Middle
LOREN
Suffix
City
INDIANOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501250000
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #2 IS EASTBOUND I80 AT THE 138MM DRIVING IN THE MIDDLE OF THREE LANES OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE #1 HAS JUST TAKEN THE I235 NORTHBOUND RAMP TO I80 EASTBOUND. AS VEHICLE #1 IS DRIVING IN THE OUTSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL THE DRIVER LOOSES CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND ENTERS THE LANE OCCUPIED BY VEHICLE #2. THE LANES ARE HARD TO SEE BECAUSE OF MODERATE SNOWFALL OCCURING AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH AND THE ROADWAY IS MOSTLY COVERED IN SNOW. THE INITIAL IMPACT OCCURS TO THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE #1 TO THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL OF VEHICLE #2. AFTER THIS IMPACT VEHICLE #1 VEERS OFF OF THE ROADWAY AND STRIKES THE GUARDRAIL TO THE RIGHT FRONT CORNER OF VEHICLE #1. THE GUARDRAIL IS ON THE OUTSIDE SHOULDER. AFTER STRIKING THE GUARDRAIL VEHICLE #1 THEN CAREENS BACK INTO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER OF VEHICLE #2. THIS IMPACT OCCURS TO THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE #1. AFTER THE TWO CONTACTS WITH VEHICLE #2 VEHICLE #1 COMES TO REST FACING EAST ON THE OUTSIDE SHOULDER. AFTER IMPACT VEHICLE #2 COMES TO REST ON THE OUTSIDE SHOULDER FACING EAST SEVERAL HUNDRED YARDS AHEAD OF VEHICLE #1.
Officer
BATTLES
Badge No.
392
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:23
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/18/2011