Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/25/2011
Time of Accident
03:45 PM
County
Franklin - 35
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011006063
Literal Description
C013 / 250TH ST measuring 675 Feet West from C013 / 250TH ST and HEATHER AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
470384.2
Y-Coordinate
4748842.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BROWN
First
DONALD
Middle
T
Suffix
JR
City
KIRKLAND
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60146
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MASON CITY-MERCY
Transported by:
FRNAKLIN CO EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Hyundai - HYUN
Model
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND FRANKLIN COUNTY ROAD C-13 EAST OF S-24. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1; EXERIENCED A MEDICAL ISSUE (COUGHING), POSSIBLY LOSING CONSCIOUSNESS, LEFT THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT, CROSSING THE CENTER LINE, ENTERED THE WESTBOUND DITCH, ROLLED, AND CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP FACING SOUTHEASTERLY. THE DRIVER REGAINED CONSCIOUSNESS AND WAS ABLE TO EXIT THE VEHICLE ON HIS OWN. EMS RESPONDED TO THE SCENE AND TRANSPORTED THE DRIVER. NO INDICATION OF INTOXICANTS WAS OBSERVED. SEATBELT USAGE PREVENTED MORE SREIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. A CORRECTION TO THE ABOVE REPORT NOTED: UNDER SEQUENCE OF EVENTS, THE VEHICLE LEFT THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT, NOT TO THE RIGHT AS THE DRIVERS COPY MAY REFLECT.
Officer
ADES
Badge No.
098
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:55
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
1/25/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218