Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/21/2011
Time of Accident
02:08 PM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005083
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 measuring 0.13 Miles East from Interstate 0080 (Milepost 180)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
518650.3
Y-Coordinate
4615981.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAZEN
First
RYAN
Middle
R
Suffix
City
ENDWELL
State
NY - New York, US
Zip
13760
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
NY - New York, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GRINNELL HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MIDWEST AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DAKOTA
Style
PU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
05 - Yield signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DYSON
First
RONALD
Middle
D
Suffix
City
SOUTH BEND
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
466190000
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IN - Indiana, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
GENUINE PRTS COMPANY
Year
2008
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
Style
TRACTOR
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
GENUINE PRTS COMPANY
City
ATLANTA
State
GA - Georgia, US
Zip
30316
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

1
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

2
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON THE RAMP LEADING FROM THE GRINNELL REST AREA TO THE WESTBOUND LANES OF I-80. VEHICLE #2 WAS WESTBOUND IN THE LEFT LANE OF I-80. DUE TO RECENT SNOW FALL, I-80 WAS PARTIALLY COVERED WITH SNOW. THE ON-RAMP TO WESTBOUND I-80 WAS MOSTLY COVERED WITH SNOW. AS VEHICLE #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON THE RAMP, THE VEHICLE STARTED TO SLIDE ON THE ROADWAY. DRIVER #1 LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE #1, AND SLID THROUGH BOTH LANES OF WESTBOUND I-80. THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEHICLE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE FRONT OF VEHICLE #2. THE IMPACT CAUSED VEHICLE #1 TO SLIDE BACK ACROSS BOTH LANES OF WESTBOUND I-80, AND INTO THE NORTH DITCH. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO FINAL REST FACING SOUTHWEST IN THE NORTH DITCH OF I-80. VEHICLE #2 CAME TO FINAL REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF WESTBOUND I-80.
Officer
HOLLINGSWORTH
Badge No.
256
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:08
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:26
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
1/21/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327