Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/21/2011
Time of Accident
03:48 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Ames - 0155
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005173
Literal Description
NB/EB US 0030 / US 30 E OF UNIVERSITY AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
447838.5
Y-Coordinate
4650362.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
YOUNG
First
BRETT
Middle
ALAN
Suffix
City
STRATFORD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502490000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EXPLORER
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
STORAGE BUILDING
Estimate of Damage
5000
Owner's Name - Last
MYERS
First
ALLEN
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
AG LEADER TECHNOLOGY
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS GOING EAST ON HIGHWAY 30 WHEN IT LOST CONTROL ON THE ICE COVERED ROAD, ENTERED THE SOUTH DITCH, ROLLED OVER, AND STRUCK A STORAGE BUILDING OFF THE RIGHT OF WAY ON PRIVATE PROPERTY.
Officer
TJEPKES
Badge No.
074
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:48
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:02
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/21/2011