Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/26/2011
Time of Accident
07:55 AM
County
Dickinson - 30
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011006140
Literal Description
U.S. HWY 71 N.B., 1/2 MILE SOUTH OF A43
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
325496.2
Y-Coordinate
4792296.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JONES
First
KEATON
Middle
TIMOTHY
Suffix
City
SPENCER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51301
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HOME
Transported by:
CARI SEVERSEN
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1993
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
REGAL
Style
SEDAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

AT APPROXIMATELY 07:55 A.M. ON 01-26-2011, UNIT #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 71 JUST INTO DICKINSON COUNTY FROM CLAY COUNTY. UNIT #1'S LEFT SIDE DROPPED OFF ONTO THE SHOULDER OF THE MEDIAN. THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL. UNIT #1 SLID ACROSS BOTH NORTHBOUND LANES OF HIGHWAY 71 AND TURNED SIDEWAYS AS IT ENTERED THE EAST DITCH. THE DRIVER SIDE TIRES GOT CAUGHT UP IN THE HARD PACKED SNOW OF THE DITCH AND UNIT #1 ROLLED ONE TIME.
Officer
KUEPER
Badge No.
427
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:00
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
1/26/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222