Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/21/2011
Time of Accident
05:22 PM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005239
Literal Description
76MM 80EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
363011.0
Y-Coordinate
4594804.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PITMAN
First
CURTIS
Middle
HAROLD
Suffix
III
City
ATLANTIC
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500220000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
TBZ
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HOWARD
First
ERIKSON
Middle
GERAUD
Suffix
City
N LITTLE ROCK
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Zip
72117
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
CRST VAN EXPEDITED INC
Year
2006
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
SEMI
10500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
CRST VAN EXPEDITED INC
City
OKLAHOMA CITY
State
OK - Oklahoma, US
Zip
73128
Number of Axles
2
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
2 - Dusk
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS MERGING ON TO INTERSTATE 80 EASTBOUND FROM THE 76 MILE MARKER WHEN HIS SUV LOST CONTROL AND STARTED SWEVING. VEHICLE 2 SAW VEHICLE 1 COMING DOWN THE RAMP AND SWITCH LANES TO THE INNER LANE, BUT VEHICLE 1 STILL STRUCK THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE SEMI. NO INJURIES AT THE TIME OF THE REPORT , LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING, AND SHOULDERS WERE SNOW AND ICE COVERED.
Officer
SIELEMAN
Badge No.
266
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:22
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:05
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
1/21/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504