Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/20/2011
Time of Accident
03:23 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004681
Literal Description
12.7 MM I-235 NB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452077.4
Y-Coordinate
4609170.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MOSHER
First
JOSHUA
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
BONDURANT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500350000
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
MUS
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
60
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
THOMPSON
First
JOSHUA
Middle
DAVID
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500100000
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CVN
Style
VN
4500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
60
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

BOTH UNITS ONE AND TWO WERE NORTHBOUND ON I-235 AT THE 12.7 MM. UNIT ONE WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE AND UNIT TWO WAS IN THE CENTER LANE. UNIT ONE ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE LANES TO THE CENTER LANE. AS UNIT ONE DID THIS UNIT TWO HONKED ITS HORN DUE TO HIM ALREADY OCCUPYING THIS LANE. UNIT ONE TOOK EVASIVE ACTION AND THEN OVERCORRECTED AND STRUCK UNIT TWO ON THE RIGHT PASSENGER DOORS. UNIT ONE HAD DAMAGE TO THE FRONT OF UNIT ONE.
Officer
GRIGGS
Badge No.
339
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:23
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:23
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/20/2011