Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/22/2011
Time of Accident
07:00 AM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005464
Literal Description
1/2 MILE FROM JCT 130TH AVE & QUAKER ON 130TH
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453241.3
Y-Coordinate
4566765.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
QUICK
First
ZACHARY
Middle
D
Suffix
City
LACONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501390000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
123.49
Citation Charge 2
POSESS BEER UNDER AGE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
9 - Unknown
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
9 - Unknown
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
WINDSTAR
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
9 - Unknown
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE IN THE ROAD WHEN IT TRAVELED INTO THE EAST DITCH.
Officer
CHRISTENSEN
Badge No.
268
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:26
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/22/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653