Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/21/2011
Time of Accident
03:40 PM
County
Clarke - 20
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Osceola - 5772
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005152
Literal Description
US 0069 / N MAIN ST-200 BLOCK OF HWY 69
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
435640.3
Y-Coordinate
4542998.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PONTIER
First
CASEY
Middle
TYLER
Suffix
City
OSCEOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502130000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
RAM 2500
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
00
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
JOHNSON
First
KATHRYN
Middle
ANNE
Suffix
City
OSCEOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502130000
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
4 RUNNER
Style
SW
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 2 WAS STOPPED ON HIGHWAY 69 IN THE 200 BLOCK ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A LEFT TURN (BLINKER ON) INTO CASEY'S GENERAL STORE. UNIT 1 WAS ALSO NORTHBOUND AND HIT HIS BRAKES AND SLID INTO THE RIGHT REAR CORNER OF UNIT 2.
Officer
WEIDMAN
Badge No.
405
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:40
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/21/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653