Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/22/2011
Time of Accident
11:00 PM
County
Audubon - 05
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005517
Literal Description
IOWA 0044 / IOWA 44 JUST NE OF HERON ST IN AUDUBON CO.
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
336700.3
Y-Coordinate
4613900.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STRASSER
First
TRENTON
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
AUDUBON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500250000
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.2
Citation Charge 1
OWI 1ST
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
1500
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS EAST BOUND ON HWY 44 AND HAD JUST WENT PAST HERON STREET WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF HIS VEHICLE. THE VEHICLE WENT SIDEWAYS ACROSS THE ROAD AND ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH. WHEN IT ENTERED THE DITCH, THE VEHICLE ROLLED AND ENDED UP ON ITS TOP. THE DRIVER WAS UNHURT BUT WAS ARRESTED AND CHARGED WITH OWI 1ST. THE ROADWAY WAS COMPLETELY COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE. THE VEHICLE WAS LEFT WITH DEPUTY JUELSGAARD 5-5 AND HE TOOK CARE OF THE TOW. THIS PORTION OF HWY 44 RUNS NORTH AND SOUTH FOR A SHORT DISTANCE.
Officer
HILDRETH
Badge No.
394
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:05
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
1/22/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325