Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/21/2011
Time of Accident
12:11 PM
County
Van Buren - 89
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004925
Literal Description
WATER ST and CHESHIRE ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
588706.7
Y-Coordinate
4525956.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HARLAN
First
MAX
Middle
WAYNE
Suffix
City
STOCKPORT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526510000
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DUR
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HENDRICKS
First
ROGER
Middle
WILLIAM
Suffix
City
BIRMINGHAM
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525350000
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1991
Make
International - INTL
Model
4900
Style
6X6
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
3 - Fire
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
STOP SIGN
Estimate of Damage
150
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
City
BIRMINGHAM
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING EAST ON CHESHIRE STREET, WHEN IT FAILED TO STOP AT A STOP SIGN. UNIT #2 WAS TRAVELING NORTH ON WATER STREET, WHEN IT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID STRIKING UNIT #1. BOTH VEHICLES WERE RESPONDING TO A STRUCTURE FIRE IN THE CITY LIMITS OF BIRMINGHAM.
Officer
BUCKALEW
Badge No.
090
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:11
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:25
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
1/21/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743