Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/24/2011
Time of Accident
07:20 AM
County
Hancock - 41
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005681
Literal Description
US 18 MEASURING 2204 FEET EAST FROM US 18 AND R44 / OAK
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
444093.4
Y-Coordinate
4772698.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
OLSON
First
EMILY
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
WESLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504830000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Lincoln - LINC
Model
LS
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
05 - Other tire defect (explain in narrative)
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 18 2204 FEET EAST OF R44. DRIVER OF UNIT 1 ATTEMPTED TO PASS AN EASTBOUND VEHICLE AND LOST CONTROL ON SLICK ROAD SURFACE DUE TO BLOWING SNOW. UNIT 1 ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH AND ROLLED. THE FRONT DRIVER'S SIDE TIRE OF UNIT 1 WAS BALD AND HAD CORDS SHOWING ON THE INSIDE PORTION. PASSENGERS IN UNIT 1 WAS ABBY HARTKOPP 5 YEAR OLD AND SKYLAR HARTKOPP 3 YEAR OLD.
Officer
SCOTT
Badge No.
371
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:21
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:25
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
1/24/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381