Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/19/2011
Time of Accident
11:07 PM
County
Cerro Gordo - 17
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Mason City - 4822
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004512
Literal Description
Iowa 0122 / 6TH ST SE and S CONNECTICUT AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
484163.8
Y-Coordinate
4777067.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FISHER
First
MARIANNE
Middle
NICOLE
Suffix
City
CHARLES CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506160000
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.2(2)(a)
Citation Charge 1
OPER VEH WH INT (OWI) / 1ST OFF
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
321.322(1)
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO OBEY STOP SIGN AND YIELD RIGHT OF WAY
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRAND PRIX
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
04 - Embankment
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
ADAMS
First
NICHOLAS
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
STACYVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504760000
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Oldsmobile - OLDS
Model
INTRIGUE
Style
4D
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
3 - Physical obstruction
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE WAS NORTHBOUND AND STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN. VEHICLE TWO WAS EASTBOUND ON HWY 122 AND IN THE LEFT HAND LANE. VEHICLE ONE PULLED OUT INTO THE INTERSECTION AND WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE TWO IN THE REAR DRIVER SIDE DOOR. VEHICLE TWO CAME TO REST IN IT'S SAME LANE JUST PASS THE INTERSECTION. VEHICLE ONE CAME TO REST FACING WEST BOUND AND WAS PUSHED INTO THE SNOW PULLED ALONG THE STREET. VEHICLE ONE STATED SHE COULD NOT SEE VEHICLE TWO DUE TO THE SNOW EMBANKMENT AT THE CORNER OF THE INTERSECTION.
Officer
WILLIAMSON
Badge No.
381
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:07
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:07
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
1/24/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381