Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/19/2011
Time of Accident
01:19 PM
County
Howard - 45
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004390
Literal Description
MEASURING 0.2 MILES NORTH FROM US 63 AND 200TH ST ON HWY 63
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
556957.1
Y-Coordinate
4786621.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WOHL
First
HAROLD
Middle
B
Suffix
City
CEDAR FALLS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506130000
Driver's Age
80
Citation Charge Code 1
321.298
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO YIELD HALF OF ROADWAY WHEN MEETING VEHICLE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
COA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
CALHOUN
First
RONALD
Middle
DWIGHT
Suffix
City
MOUNT PLEASANT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526410000
Driver's Age
59
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
MOUTRIE TRUCKING
Year
2006
Make
Model
COLUMBIA
Style
CONVENTIONAL
1000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
11 - Large utility (2+ axles)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
MOUTRIE TRUCKING
City
MT PLEASANT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52641
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE ONE WAS TRAVELING NORTH BOUND ON HWY 63 JUST PAST 200TH ST IN HOWARD COUNTY IOWA. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE ONE STATED HE THINKS HE MUST HAVE, "CLOSED HIS EYES," AS HIS VEHICLE DRIFTED ACROSS THE CENTER LINE, COLLIDING WITH THE REAR DUALS OF A SOUTH BOUND TRACTOR TRAILER. AFTER THE COLLISION, VEHICLE ONE CAME TO REST IN THE SOUTH BOUND DITCH. THE WERE NO INJURIES AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT. THERE WERE TWO WITNESSES TO THIS ACCIDENT. BOTH WITNESSES SAID VEHICLE ONE CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND STRUCK THE SEMI TRAILER. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 2, THE SEMI, TRIED TO GET OVER ONTO THE GRAVEL SHOULDER TO AVOID THE COLLISION, BUT WAS STILL HIT. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE ONE WAS ISSUED A CITATION FOR FAILURE TO YIELD HALF OF THE ROADWAY WHEN MEETING A VEHICLE.
Officer
WILLIAMS
Badge No.
209
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:19
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:24
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
1/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381