Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/24/2011
Time of Accident
07:35 AM
County
Taylor - 87
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005708
Literal Description
J020 / 130TH ST AND ELK AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
343292.2
Y-Coordinate
4524538.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BURN
First
ROBERT
Middle
BOYD
Suffix
City
COUNCIL BLUFFS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51503
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CVC
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 TRAVELLING WESTBOUND ON 130TH STREET (J-20) WHEN A DEER ENTERED ROADWAY FROM NORTH COLLIDING WITH FRONT PASSENGER CORNER OF UNIT #1.
Officer
MCCREEDY
Badge No.
472
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:35
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
1/24/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504