Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/19/2011
Time of Accident
01:40 PM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004429
Literal Description
I-80 W/B 254.5
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
637708.4
Y-Coordinate
4613796.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SUMMERS
First
EDITH
Middle
MARLENE
Suffix
City
IOWA CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522450000
Driver's Age
75
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
WEST BRANCH AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Model
TL
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
YELLOW TRAFFIC BARRELS
Estimate of Damage
4500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA PLAINS SIGHNING INC.
City
SLATER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
3 - Work on shoulder or median
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
No
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SUMMERS
First
ROBERT
Middle
WENDELL
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
72
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
Transported to:
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
WEST BRANCH AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT MILEPOST 254.5. UNIT 1 CHANGED FROM THE LEFT LANE TO THE RIGHT LANE AND LOST CONTROL STRIKING SEVERAL YELLOW TRAFFIC BARRELS. UNIT 1 THEN CONTINUED BACK ACROSS INTO THE LEFT LANE STRIKING THE CONCRETE BARRIER IN THE MEDIAN AND ROLLED ON ITS TOP.
Officer
NUDD
Badge No.
034
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:43
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:55
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
1/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504