Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/22/2011
Time of Accident
04:30 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005314
Literal Description
RUNNER AVE and Iowa 0014 / IOWA 14 S measuring 221 Meters South from Iowa 0014 / IOWA 14 S
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
491799.8
Y-Coordinate
4599106.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BRANT
First
CLIFFORD
Middle
JUNIOR
Suffix
City
NEWTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50208
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SILVER
Style
TRUCK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 14 WHEN A DEER ENTERED THE ROADWAY FROM THE EAST DITCH. UNIT 1 WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE DEER STRIKING IT WITH THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK.
Officer
KLEIN
Badge No.
152
Time Officer Notified of Accident
04:51
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
04:59
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/22/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653