Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/22/2011
Time of Accident
05:00 PM
County
Monroe - 68
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005465
Literal Description
586TH AVE AND 162ND LANE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
507514.7
Y-Coordinate
4546921.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WILLIAMS
First
ADAM
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
LOVILIA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501500000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

S - SR Required
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
JIMMY
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2400
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
STREET SIGN
Estimate of Damage
300
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
MONROE COUNTY
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE VEHICLE WAS NORTHBOUND ON 586TH AVENUE. THE ROAD WAS ICE COVERED AND THE VEHICLE LOST CONTROL AND ROTATED COUNTERCLOCKWISE. THE VEHICLE ENTERED THE DITCH AND FLIPPED ONTO IT'S ROOF AT 162ND LANE. THE VEHICLE CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP FACING EAST IN THE SOUTH DITCH OF 162ND LANE.
Officer
DANIELS
Badge No.
089
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:07
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:18
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/22/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653