Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/19/2011
Time of Accident
10:00 PM
County
Decatur - 27
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004507
Literal Description
I35NB 7MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
427459.7
Y-Coordinate
4500860.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CLEAR
First
DONALD
Middle
EARL
Suffix
City
KANSAS CITY
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
65134
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
S A V EXPRESS INC
Year
2000
Make
Model
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
25000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
S A V EXPRESS INC
City
COON RAPIDS
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
554480050
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 01/19/11 AT 200 UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I35 AT THE 7MM WHEN ANOTHER VEHICLE PASSED UNIT 1 AND CAUSED A WHITE OUT CONDITION. THIS CAUSED UNIT 1 TO LEAVE THE ROADWAY AND ENTER THE EAST DITCH FACING NORTH. UNIT ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE DRIVER WAS INJURED AND TAKEN TO THE DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT.
Officer
COLE
Badge No.
175
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:10
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653