Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/21/2011
Time of Accident
06:38 PM
County
Henry - 44
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
New London - 5440
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011005249
Literal Description
210TH ST and X023 / RACINE AVE and H038 / 210TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
635363.5
Y-Coordinate
4540174.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GUNNISON
First
LOREN
Middle
PAUL
Suffix
City
MEDIAPOLIS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526370000
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
3 - Pass Veh less than 16 Pass Design
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
HCHC
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
S10
Style
PICKUP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
02 - Ran off road, straight
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
FRAZER
First
ADAM
Middle
LEONARD
Suffix
City
MT. UNION
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52644
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
IOWA CITY
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1993
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
RANGER
Style
PICKUP
4000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WEST BOUND ON H38. UNIT 2 WAS NORTH BOUND ON X23. DRIVER OF UNIT 1 FAILED TO YIELD AT THE STOP SIGN POSTED AT H38 AND X23. UNIT 1 HIT UNIT 2 BROADSIDE. UNITS 1 AND 2 CAME TO A REST IN THE WEST DITCH. DRIVER OF UNIT 2 WAS EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE.
Officer
WARD
Badge No.
191
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:39
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
19:24
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
1/21/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743