Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/21/2011
Time of Accident
06:20 AM
County
Buena Vista - 11
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004801
Literal Description
US HWY 71, 1 MILE SOUTH OF HWY 3
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
323898.6
Y-Coordinate
4733633.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ARETT
First
CHARLES
Middle
ARTHUR
Suffix
City
STORM LAKE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505880000
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
MERIDIAN MANUFACTURING GROUP INC
Year
2005
Make
Model
CONV
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
05 - Other tire defect (explain in narrative)
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
STORM LAKE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505887328
Number of Axles
3
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
52000
Placard #
0000
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
VANLOON
First
LAVERN
Middle
GAYLEN
Suffix
City
HARTLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
513460000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
LOG BOOK VIOLATION
Citation Charge 1
321.449 RE FED CODE 395.8F1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

1 - MC Inst Permit
Citation Charge Code 2
WHEEL FASTENERS
Citation Charge 2
321.449 RE FED CODE 393.205C
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F25
Style
PK
8000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
9 - Unknown
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
52 - Hit and run
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NORTH BOUND HWY 71. UNIT 2 SOUTH BOUND HWY 71. REAR DRIVER SIDE TRAILER WHEEL CAME OFF OF UNIT 1 AND STRUCK UNIT 2 IN THE FRONT CENTER OF HIS PICKUP. THIS IMPACT WAS DISABLING TO UNIT 2. UNIT 1 CONTINUED ON HWY 71 TO THE 3&71 TRUCK STOP WHERE IT WAS LOCATED BY LAW ENFORCEMENT.
Officer
BECKMAN
Badge No.
104
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:20
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
1/21/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222