Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/19/2011
Time of Accident
06:30 AM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004164
Literal Description
NB IOWA 0005 / IOWA 5 MEASURING 85 YARDS NORTHWEST FROM IOWA 0005 / IOWA 5 (MILEPOST 81)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
469392.3
Y-Coordinate
4588298.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GINGER
First
ANDRE'
Middle
PIERRE
Suffix
City
HARTFORD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50118
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
SABLE
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS NORTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 5 TRAVELING IN THE INSIDE LANE. UNIT ONE WAS ATTEMPTING TO PASS A SLOWER MOVING VEHICLE (NON-CONTACT VEH.) THAT WAS TRAVELING IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. UPON COMPLETING PASS, UNIT ONE LOST CONTROL ON ICY ROAD AND ENTERED THE EAST DITCH. UNIT ONE STRUCK MULTIPLE SMALL DIAMETER TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST IN DEEP RAVINE.
Officer
MAJOR
Badge No.
049
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:54
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653