Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/20/2011
Time of Accident
11:54 PM
County
Monroe - 68
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004520
Literal Description
IOWA 5 MEASURING 1625 METERS SOUTH FROM 240TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
513875.8
Y-Coordinate
4532442.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LOVELL
First
CHERESE
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
CENTERVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525441845
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.298
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO YIELD HALF OF ROADWAY WHEN MEETING VEHICLE
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MONROE COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MONROE COUNTY EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Oldsmobile - OLDS
Model
CUTLASS
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
REPP
First
LUCAS
Middle
WAYNE
Suffix
City
CENTERVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525441415
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MONROE COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MONROE COUNTY EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Model
SDK
Style
SW
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 5 AND UNIT 2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 5. THE ROADWAY WAS 100% SNOW COVERED AND THE CENTERLINE WAS NOT VISIBLE. UNIT 1 CROSSED THE CENTERLINE AND ENTERED THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. UNIT 1 COLLIDED HEAD ON WITH UNIT 2 IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. AFTER THE COLLISION, UNIT 1 SPUN AROUND AND CAME TO REST FACING WESTBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE. AFTER THE COLLISION, UNIT 2 SPUN AND CAME TO REST FACING EASTBOUND IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE.
Officer
DANIELS
Badge No.
089
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:56
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:16
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/20/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653