Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/20/2011
Time of Accident
09:05 AM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004572
Literal Description
NB INTERSTATE 0029 33.50MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
263568.4
Y-Coordinate
4544543.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GEARHART
First
HOWARD
Middle
FRANCIS
Suffix
City
ROCK PORT
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
64482
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DOUGLAS CO. M.E.- OMAHA
Transported by:
HERTZ FUNERAL HOME-GLENWOOD
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
1500
Style
TRK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
16000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
STATE OF IOWA
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
TUCKER
First
BRIAN
Middle
MITCHELL
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
42
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY MED CTR
Transported by:
LIFE-NET
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-29, IN THE RIGHT LANE, AT THE 33.50MM. UNIT 1 MOVED INTO THE LEFT LANE TO PASS ANOTHER VEHICLE AND LOST CONTROL, HIT A GUARDRAIL IN THE MEDIAN, AND SLID INTO THE MEDIAN. WHILE UNIT 1 SLID INTO THE MEDIAN IT ROLLED, AND CAME TO REST FACING SOUTHBOUND IN THE INSIDE SOUTHBOUND LANE.
Officer
KINSER
Badge No.
425
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:07
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:23
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
1/20/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504