Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/14/2011
Time of Accident
05:50 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003185
Literal Description
NW 48 PL and NW 47 PL and SB/WB Iowa 0415 / 2ND AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
448371.2
Y-Coordinate
4610764.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SMITH
First
BRIANNA
Middle
ASHLEY
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503220000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP IN A SAFE DISTANCE
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ELE
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
JUNCK
First
JOYCE
Middle
EILEEN
Suffix
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500230000
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
SEB
Style
4D
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
11 - Stopped for stop sign/signal
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON 2ND AVE IN THE LEFT LANE APPROACHING NW 47TH PL. VEHICLE #2 WAS SOUTHBOUND IN THE RIGHT LANE AT THE INTERSECTION 2ND AVE AND NW 47TH PL, STOPPED AT A RED LIGHT. VEHICLE #1 CHANGED LANES, COULD NOT STOP IN TIME, AND REAR-ENDED VEHICLE #2.
Officer
LARSON
Badge No.
350
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:52
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:52
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/15/2011