Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/19/2011
Time of Accident
08:10 AM
County
Delaware - 28
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004199
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0020 / US 20
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
648321.9
Y-Coordinate
4703633.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
VADLAMANI
First
RAVIKIRAN
Middle
Suffix
City
MADISON
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
53717
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
OT - Other, OT
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Model
OPTIMA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS WEST BOUND ON HWY 20. #1 LOST CONTROL AND WENT INTO THE NORTH DITCH ROLLING ONTO THE DRIVERS SIDE OF THE VEHICLE.
Officer
DAUSENER
Badge No.
144
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:13
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:25
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
1/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046