Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/16/2011
Time of Accident
05:15 AM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003395
Literal Description
D018 / 190TH ST measuring 4794 Feet West from Iowa 0017 / STAGE COACH RD and D018 / 190TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
423602.5
Y-Coordinate
4707412.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GRUNWALD
First
CODY
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
WEBSTER CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
505950000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
MTN
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS WEST BOUND ON D18 3/4 OF A MILE WEST OF HIGHWAY 17 WHEN THE DRIVER FELL ASLEEP, LEFT THE ROAD WAY TO THE RIGHT , OVER CORRECTED, AND THE VEHICLE ROLLED OVER. UNIT #1 CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP FACING WEST IN THE NORTH DITCH.
Officer
PARMAN
Badge No.
308
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
05:25
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
1/16/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218