Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/19/2011
Time of Accident
08:00 AM
County
Clinton - 23
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Welton - 8235
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004186
Literal Description
146MM HWY 61 SB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
699775.9
Y-Coordinate
4642476.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MAY
First
CRYSTAL
Middle
DAPHNE
Suffix
City
DUBUQUE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
520010000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
N/A
Citation Charge 1
N/A
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
99 - Unknown
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 61 . UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL, ENTERED THE WEST DITCH ROLLING ONCE AND COMING TO REST ON IT'S WHEELS FACING NORTHWEST.
Officer
GRIEM
Badge No.
311
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:10
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
1/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504