Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/19/2011
Time of Accident
07:45 AM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Iowa City - 3715
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011004178
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
628886.7
Y-Coordinate
4614727.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MANGAN
First
TUCKER
Middle
CHARLES
Suffix
City
IOWA CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522450000
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
BMW - BMW
Model
318
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS MERGING ONTO I-80 WEST BOUND AT THE 249 MILE MARKER. TRAFFIC SLOWED DOWN IN FRONT OF UNIT 1 IN THE RIGHT LANE. UNIT 1 SWERVED TO THE LEFT LANE AND LOST CONTROL. UNIT 1 SLID INTO THE MEDIAN AND HIT THE WIRE GUARDRAIL. UNIT 1 CAUSED NO DAMAGE TO THE GUARDRAIL, THE HOOD OF UNIT 1 WAS PINCHED UNDER THE WIRE.
Officer
COSTELLO
Badge No.
322
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:48
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:48
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
1/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504