Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/17/2011
Time of Accident
09:15 AM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003614
Literal Description
252 MM OF INTERSTATE 80 E/B
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
633396.2
Y-Coordinate
4614029.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MCDONALD
First
NICOLE
Middle
Suffix
City
IOWA CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52240
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
AR - Arkansas, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CLD
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
WIRE BARRIER - 2 POSTS
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
CORALVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND ENTERED MEDIAN STRIKING POSTS FOR A DOT WIRE BARRIER. UNIT 1 CAME TO FINAL REST FACING WEST IN MEDIAN WITH MINOR DAMAGE TO PASSENGER SIDE.
Officer
MESSERICH
Badge No.
166
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:15
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
1/17/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504