Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
08:15 AM
County
Mitchell - 66
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001639
Literal Description
370TH ST 1/2 MILE EAST OF HWY 218
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
516239.5
Y-Coordinate
4794000.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WRIGHT
First
EMILY
Middle
EVE
Suffix
City
OSAGE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50461
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MAL
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE WAS WESTBOUND ON 370TH STREET WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH WHERE THE VEHICLE ROLLED AND CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP. THE DRIVER SAID SHE WAS TRAVELING 45 MPH WHEN THE RIGHT WHEELS DROPPED OF THE EDGE OF THE ROAD. SHE ATTEMPTED TO RE-ENTER THE TRAVELED PORTION AND LOST CONTROL. THE ROAD WAS SNOW COVERED. APPROPRIATE SPEED FOR THIS AREA AND THE ROAD CONDITIONS PRESENT WAS CLOSER TO 30 MPH.
Officer
SALIER
Badge No.
228
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:18
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:21
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
1/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381