Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
08:03 AM
County
Worth - 98
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002087
Literal Description
NB I-35 0.02 MILES NORTH MILEPOST 217
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471615.6
Y-Coordinate
4814080.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
VALENTINE
First
AMANDA
Middle
GRACE
Suffix
City
WATERLOO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
507010000
Driver's Age
27
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
UNINJURED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
IMPALA
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
FULLER
First
DESTINY
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
22
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
UNINJURED
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle #1 was NB on I-35 at the 217mm when the driver lost control of the vehicle on the snow and ice covered road surface. When the vehicle entered the median the wheel caught on the snow and rolled onto it's top. Vehicle #1 came to rest on it's top facing east.
Officer
KNUTSON
Badge No.
315
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:16
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
1/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381