Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/18/2011
Time of Accident
09:59 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Newton - 5482
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003879
Literal Description
EB I-80 EAST BOUND RAMP TO HIGHWAY 14
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
500391.6
Y-Coordinate
4614512.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TRISKA
First
PATRICIA
Middle
ILENE
Suffix
City
BOONE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500360000
Driver's Age
79
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N-A
Transported by:
N-A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MOON
First
DENNIS
Middle
PAUL
Suffix
City
ZEARING
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502780000
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N-A
Transported by:
N-A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Model
CONVENTIONAL
Style
SEMI
3000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
09 - Other truck cargo type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
16 - Intersection with ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT # 1 WAS IN THE LEFT LANE AND GOING EAST ON I-80. UNIT # 2 WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE AND ALSO GOING EAST ON I-80. UNIT #1 ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE LANES AND STRUCK UNIT # 2. UNIT # 2 PUSHED UNIT # 1 UNTIL ALL UNITS CAME TO REST ON THE EXIT RAMP.
Officer
ROZENDAAL
Badge No.
183
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:01
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
1/18/2011