Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/10/2011
Time of Accident
03:30 PM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sioux City - 7057
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011001831
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029 (Milepost 146)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
222070.2
Y-Coordinate
4707140.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PRECIADO-MAGANA
First
ARIANA
Middle
Suffix
City
SOUTH SIOUX CITY
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
687760000
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
ENVOY
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

ON 01-10-2011 I, TROOPER ALBRECHT, WAS ON PATROL. I WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 NEAR MM 146. I OBSERVED A VEHICLE STOPPED ALONG SIDE THE INSIDE JERSEY BARIER FACING NORTHBOUND IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE NEAR MM 146. UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 NEAR MM 146. VEHICLE 1 WAS DRIVING IN THE RIGHT LANE/OUTSIDE LANE. VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL STRIKING THE JERSEY BARRIER ON THE OUTSIDE SHOULDER. VEHICLE 1 SPUN OUT OF CONTROL. VEHICLE 1 STUCK THE CENTER JERSEY BARIER ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER NEAR THE JERSEY BARIER. VEHICLE 1 RECEIVED MINOR BODY DAMAGE. VEHICLE 1 WAS REMOVED FROM THE SCENE BY THE FEMALE DRIVER.
Officer
ALBRECHT
Badge No.
071
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:31
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:31
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
1/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325