Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/14/2011
Time of Accident
04:30 PM
County
Plymouth - 75
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003183
Literal Description
MARBLE AVE and Iowa 0003 / IOWA 3
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
243649.4
Y-Coordinate
4743796.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ADLER
First
JODY
Middle
JOANN
Suffix
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510310000
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
SEB
Style
CV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
TREJO
First
KHRISTY
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
REMSEN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510500000
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP IN A SURE CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EPD
Style
SUV
6000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
LAMMERS
First
GREGORY
Middle
DONALD
Suffix
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51031
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Model
Style
CONV
500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS STOPPED FACING EAST BOUND ON HWY 3 WAITING FOR WEST BOUND TRAFFIC TO CLEAR BEFORE TURNING LEFT ONTO MARBLE AVE. VEHICLE 1 HAD ITS LEFT TURN SIGNAL TURNED ON INDICATING THE LEFT TURN. VEHICLE 2 WAS ALSO EAST BOUND ON HWY 3. VEHICLE 2 FAILED TO STOP IN A SURE CLEAR DISTANCE BEHIND VEHICLE 1, STRIKING IT IN THE REAR. AFTER BEING STRUCK IN THE REAR, VEHICLE 1 WAS PROPELLED LEFT ACROSS THE CENTER LINE AND IN DOING SO STRUCK THE LEFT REAR WHEEL ON THE TRAILER OF A WEST BOUND SEMI (VEHICLE 3) THAT WAS GOING THROUGH THE INTERSECTION AT THAT MOMENT.
Officer
ERAL
Badge No.
149
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:33
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:35
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
1/14/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222