Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/17/2011
Time of Accident
03:50 PM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011003738
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 measuring 246 Feet East from Interstate 0080 (Milepost 266)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
655753.5
Y-Coordinate
4612096.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BOWER
First
MICHELLE
Middle
T
Suffix
City
ROCK ISLAND
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61201
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

N - Non-resident CDL
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CROWN VIC
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
15 - Moped/All-Terrain Vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Caterpillar - CAT
Model
330CCH2R
Style
BACKHOE
0
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
12 - Legally Parked
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
0
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
21 - Maintenance/construction vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
3 - Work on shoulder or median
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
Yes
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND IN INSIDE LANE. A NON- CONTACT CAR SWITCHED LANES WHILE PASSING A SEMI. DRIVER OF UNIT 1 SWERVED TO AVOID COLLISION AND LOST CONTROL ON ICY ROADS. UNIT 1 SPUN AROUND AND STRUCK A BACKHOE PARKED IN THE MEDIAN. A WORKER WAS BRUSHED BY THE BUMPER AND WAS NOT INJURED. UNIT 1 SPUN AROUND COMING TO REST ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER FACEING WEST.
Officer
NEVILLE
Badge No.
328
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:50
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
1/17/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504