Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/11/2011
Time of Accident
08:15 AM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011002136
Literal Description
I-80 @ 248 .5MM WB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
628720.9
Y-Coordinate
4614803.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BUTLER
First
JEFFREY
Middle
LAMONT
Suffix
JR
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
524020000
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SUB
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
CABLE MEDIAN BARRIER
Estimate of Damage
300
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80. DUE TO A SNOW COVERED ROADWAY SURFACE THE OPERATOR OF UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. THE FRONT LEFT CORNER AND SIDE OF UNIT 1 STRUCK THE CABLE MEDIAN BARRIER AND BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE CABLES COMING TO FINAL REST AT THAT LOCATION.
Officer
FITZER
Badge No.
109
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:38
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:40
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
1/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504